Skip to content

Greek Awards

The Office of Sorority and Fraternity Life supports values congruence by embracing the key values of scholarship advancement, relationship building, diversity, personal development, and communication. The Greek Awards recognize outstanding chapters and individual student, faculty, and staff leaders and advisors for embracing these principles.

Submit a Greek Award nomination

Award 2016–17 Winners
New Member/Neophyte of the Year IFC: Tyler Williams (Delta Tau Delta)

MGC: Zeenat Mirza (Delta Phi Omega)

NPHC: Trevor Bass (Iota Phi Theta)

Panhellenic: Meg Ivy (Alpha Omicron Pi)

Chapter President of the Year IFC: Joe Chirico (Sigma Phi Epsilon)

MGC: Ravina Patel (Sigma Sigma Rho)

NPHC: Jamesha Westfield (Sigma Gamma Rho)

Panhellenic: Whitney Padgett (Kappa Kappa Gamma)

Greek Person of the Year IFC: Carson Hollingsworth (Delta Tau Delta)

MGC: Megha Patel (Sigma Sigma Rho)

NPHC: Nailah Hakeem-Brown (Sigma Gamma Rho)

Panhellenic: Elisabeth Logan (Sigma Kappa)

Council Member of the Year IFC: Weston Bell (Kappa Sigma)

MGC: Misha Morar (Delta Phi Omega)

NPHC: Nailah Hakeem-Brown (Sigma Gamma Rho)

Panhellenic: Kellie Larsen (Delta Gamma)

Advisor of the Year IFC: Bryce Giesler (Sigma Phi Epsilon)

NPHC: Franke James III (Iota Phi Theta)

Panhellenic: Ellen Liston (Alpha Delta Pi)

House Director of the Year IFC: Ron Coleman (Delta Tau Delta)

Panhellenic: Ellen Johnston (Kappa Delta)

Chapter of the Year IFC: Alpha Gamma Rho

MGC: Delta Phi Omega

NPHC: Zeta Phi Beta

Panhellenic: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Award 2015–16 Winners
New Member of the Year IFC: Tyler Davis (Delta Tau Delta)

MGC: Misha Morar (Sigma Sigma Rho)

NPHC: Jamesha Westfield (Sigma Gamma Rho)

Panhellenic: Kiersten Marsh (Alpha Omicron Pi)

Chapter President of the Year IFC: Seth Carver (Delta Tau Delta)

MGC: Dev Patel (Sigma Beta Rho)

NPHC: Jerica Jackson (Zeta Phi Beta)

Panhellenic: Liz Cao (Delta Gamma)

Greek Person of the Year IFC: Jared Long (Beta Theta Pi)

MGC: Alisha Kukreja (Delta Phi Omega)

NPHC: Desmond Coates (Iota Phi Theta)

Panhellenic: Abby Powell (Chi Omega)

UT Faculty Member/Professor of the Year Kelvin Massey (Department of English)
UT Staff Member of the Year Penny Henderson (Sorority & Fraternity Life)
UT Campus Office/Department of the Year Student Success Center
Advisor of the Year IFC: Bill Fort (Kappa Sigma)

MGC: Tenea Lowery (MGC)

NPHC: Terrance Branch (Omega Psi Phi)

Panhellenic: Cindy Allin (Sigma Kappa)

House Director of the Year IFC: Sarah Polston (Sigma Phi Epsilon)

Panhellenic: Cathy McIntyre (Chi Omega)

House Corporation Board Member of the Year IFC: Ken Alley (Alpha Gamma Rho)

Panhellenic: Carol Hornstra (Delta Gamma) and Linda McCurry (Delta Gamma)

Academic Program of the Year IFC: Delta Tau Delta

MGC: Sigma Beta Rho

Panhellenic: Zeta Tau Alpha

Civic Engagement Program of the Year IFC: Beta Theta Pi

MGC: Delta Phi Omega

Panhellenic: Kappa Delta

Alumni/Alumnae Program of the Year IFC: FarmHouse

MGC: Sigma Beta Rho

Panhellenic: Pi Beta Phi

Brotherhood/Sisterhood Program of the Year IFC: FarmHouse

MGC: Delta Phi Omega

NPHC: Sigma Gamma Rho

Panhellenic: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Educational Program of the Year IFC: Delta Tau Delta

MGC: Delta Phi Omega

NPHC: Iota Phi Theta

Panhellenic: Alpha Chi Omega

Chapter of the Year IFC: Beta Theta Pi

MGC: Delta Phi Omega

Panhellenic: Kappa Delta

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.